HCSD Teachers Honored for MAAP Achievements

HCSD Teachers Honored for MAAP Achievements

(HARRISON COUNTY, MS) October 17, 2022 – Congratulations to 85 teachers in the Harrison County School District who were recognized by district leaders Monday night for their outstanding performance in helping their schools earn high rankings in the state! The Harrison County School Board and HCSD Superintendent Mitchell King presented awards to those teachers for their hard work and dedication in preparing their students for the 2021-22 Mississippi Academic Assessment Program (MAAP). HCSS is proud and blessed to have the best teachers who are truly deserving of this honor!

LIZANA ELEMENTARY:

• Lynn Reynolds: #18 – 3rd Grade ELA

• Jennifer Necaise: #1 – 3rd Grade Math

• Sydnie Harris: #19 – 4th Grade ELA

• Donovan Higdon: #10 – 5th Grade Math

• Maria Phillips: #5 – 5th Grade Science

• Sandy Woodard: #2 – 6th Grade ELA

• Carrie Walters: #1 – 6th Grade Math

LYMAN ELEMENTARY:

• Stacy Seal: #18 – 6th Grade ELA

• Kayla Thiry: #18 – 6th Grade ELA

• Ashleigh Bertram #14 – 6th Grade Math

NORTH WOOLMARKET ELEMENTARY:

• Heather Henshew: #12 – 3rd Grade ELA

• Wendy Woodard: #12 – 3rd Grade ELA

• Renee Wheeler: #6 – 3rd Grade Math

• Casey Drieling: #6 – 4th Grade ELA

• Hollee Gable: #6 – 4th Grade ELA

• Ashley Charrier: #2 – 4th Grade Math

• Karen Streaker: #2 – 4th Grade Math

• Suzette Chatum: #1 – 5th Grade ELA

• Sharon Davis: #1 – 5th Grade ELA

• Brooke Theobald: #5 – 5th Grade Math

• Holly Sparks: #4 – 5th Grade Science

• Sarah Marcy: #3 – 6th Grade ELA

• Alyson Seymour: #3 – 6th Grade Math

PINEVILLE ELEMENTARY:

• Justus Holston: #4 – 5th Grade ELA

• Suzanne Valdez: #3 – 5th Grade Math

• Suzanne Valdez: #17 – 5th Grade Science

• Justus Holston: #4 – 6th Grade ELA

• Suzanne Valdez: #2 – 6th Grade Math

SAUCIER ELEMENTARY:

• Lacy Marchand: #13 – 3rd Grade ELA

• Megan Reid: #19 – 6th Grade Math

WEST WORTHAM ELEMENTARY:

• Jennifer Anderson: #17 – 3rd Grade ELA

• Kristina Necaise: #17 – 3rd Grade ELA

• Anna Sandel: #17 – 3rd Grade ELA

• Angela Hood: #3 – 3rd Grade Math

• Rischelle Morgan: #3 – 3rd Grade Math

• Kristina Necaise: #3 – 3rd Grade Math

WOOLMARKET ELEMENTARY:

• Maggie Reid: #20 – 5th Grade ELA

• Angela Waldrop: #15 – 5th Grade Science

• Tina Carothers: #1 – 6th Grade ELA

• Laura Wagner: #1 – 6th Grade ELA

• Jennifer Everett: #6 – 6th Grade Math

WEST HARRISON MIDDLE SCHOOL:

• Teetra Harris: #10 – 7th Grade ELA

• Cynthia Parker: #10 – 7th Grade ELA

• Alfrieda Theobalds: #10 – 7th Grade ELA
Teacher Certificates

NORTH WOOLMARKET MIDDLE SCHOOL:

• Jennifer Brewer: #18 – 7th Grade ELA

• Leslie McDonald: #18 – 7th Grade ELA

• Addie Conway: #6 – 7th Grade Math

• Monica Diamond: #6 – 7th Grade Math

• Bridgett Ellison: #5 – 8th Grade ELA

• Lauren Guilbeaux: #5 – 8th Grade ELA

• Linsey Radich: #5 – 8th Grade ELA

• Crystal Callegari: #9 – 8th Grade Math

• Monica Diamond: #9 – 8th Grade Math

• Jewel Hurst: #4 – 8th Grade Science

• Melissa Morgan: #4 – 8th Grade Science

• Leighanne Rouse: #4 – 8th Grade Science
Teacher Certificates

 

D’IBERVILLE HIGH:

• Dallas Lane: #2 – Algebra I

• Kelcie Montgomery: #2 – Algebra I

• Brandon Waltman: #2 – Algebra I

• Elizabeth Bennett: #18 – Biology I

• Amber Green: #18 – Biology I

• Tiffany Guthrie: #18 – Biology I

• Brenda Oberg: #18 – Biology I

• Debbie Bird: #7 - English II

• Lori Brooks: #7 – English II

• Kimberly Wood: #7 – English II
Teacher Certificates

WEST HARRISON HIGH:

• Christi Bruce: #4 – Algebra I

• Allyson Hancock: #4 – Algebra I

• Therese Hixson: #4 – Algebra I

• Skyler McLain: #4 – Algebra I

• Jodi Mitchell: #4 – Algebra I

• Megan Brooks: #17 – Biology I

• Ashley Gipson: #17 – Biology I

• Erica Harper: #17 – Biology I

• Bethany Seal: #1 – English II

• Hannah Jones: #1 – English II

• Heather Serpas: #1 – English II

• Harold Rose: #14 – U.S. History

• Lee Smith: #14 – U.S. History

• Julia Speed: #14 – U.S. History

• Rosie Robertson: #4 – Algebra I

• Craig McKay: #7 – Biology I  

• Forrest Marcy: #1 – English II
Teacher Certificates

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.